Apr

21

Bucketlist: Prime Minister of Haiti, Kirill Medvedev

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “World Leader’s Forum: Laurent Lamothe, Prime Minister of the Republic of Haiti” Monday, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Italian Academy, Laurent Lamothe
  • “Kirill Medvedev: It’s No Good” Wednesday, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Kirill Medvedev, Keith Gessen

Monday, April 22

  • “Learning Cinematography and Film Editing from Examples” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, 414 Computer Science, Remi Ronfard
  • “Ethics and Ethnics in Babel’s Red Cavalry: The Mapping of Cultural Identity” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Efraim Sicher
  • “Forces Stabilizing Proteins” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Nick Pace
  • “It Takes Two to Tango: Challenges for the New Pope Francis and the Catholic Church” 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, 802 IAB, Jorge Claudio Noel Ribero
  • “Social Change and the Chinese Dream” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 918 IAB, Lou Chengwu, Zhang Lei
  • “The Peace Process in Myanmar” 1:45 pm – 3:00 pm, 1501 IAB, H.E. U Aung Min, David Phillips
  • “The Role of the Sheath in Magnetized Plasma Fluid Turbulence”  2:30 pm – 3:30 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Joaquim Loizu
  • “Trauma and Dissociation: The Two Faces of Partition Violence and Their Repercussions” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 208 Knox, Alan Roland
  • “World Leader’s Forum: Laurent Lamothe, Prime Minister of the Republic of Haiti” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Italian Academy, Laurent Lamothe
  • “You Cannot Be Serious: Do Partisans Believe What They Say?” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 707 IAB, Markus Prior
  • “The First One Fentometer/c” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 428 Pupin, Brian Cole
  • “Let’s Talk About Drones” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1302 IAB
  • “Is Brazil Starting Over?” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 802 IAB, Albert Fishlow
  • “Fedspeak: Does It Matter How Central Bankers Explain Themselves?” 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Michael Woodford
  • “Close Up at a Distance: Mapping, Technology, and Politics” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, Laura Kurgan
  • “After Chavez: Legacies and Vicissitudes in Venezuela and the Region” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 754 Schermerhorn Extension, Julie Skurski, Alejandro Velasco

Tuesday, April 23

  • “Conversation with Jonathan Katz” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1302 IAB, Jonathan Katz
  • “Turkey: Its Evolving Role” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 405 IAB, Sabine Freizer, Jean-Marie Guehenno
  • “Waste Land: Movie and Discussion” 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Diana Event Oval, Vik Muniz
  •  “Microgrids: A Smart Solution for Energy Efficiency and Resiliency” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Steven Cohen, Matthew Fairy, Joshua Millberg, Vijay Modi, Mohammad Shahidehpour
  • “What, Ultimately, For? Trilling, Leavis, and the Limits of Cultural Criticism” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Second Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, Stefan Collini

Wednesday, April 24

  • “Freedom’s Gardner: James F. Brown, Horticulture, and the Hudson Valley in Antebellum America” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 406 IAB, Myra Beth Young Armstead
  • “Kirill Medvedev: It’s No Good” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Kirill Medvedev, Keith Gessen
  • “Golden Splendor: Visions of Venus in Early Tuscan Renaissance Art” 12:15 pm – 1:15 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Rebekah Compton
  • “Politics of Corruption in Central and Eastern Europe: From Basics to State Capture and Rent-Seeking Networks” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 405 IAB, David Ondracka
  • “Grand Simplification: Historical Illiteracy in the Age of Mass Incarceration” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 179 Grace Dodge Hall, Khalil Muhammad
  • “Beyond the MDGs: What Next for Post-2015 Development?” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Rebeca Grynspan, Saraswathi Menon, Gawain Kripke, Jose Antonio Ocampo
  • “Morality and Movement in Renaissance Art” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Italian Academy, David Freedberg
  • “French Policy Approaches to Compensating Jewish Victims of Spoliation During World War II” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Michel Jeannoutot, Anne Grynberg
  • “Russian Citizenship: From Empire to the Soviet Union” 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Eric Lohr

Thursday, April 25

  • “The Recovery and Preservation of Central Asian Nomadic Culture: The Challenges for Public Memory” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Saule Satayeva
  • “Enigmatic ‘Life’ of a Pre-Postsocialist State: A Giant at Kim Jong-Il’s Funeral” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 918 IAB, Hoon Song, Andrew Johnson
  • “Instability Implications of Increasing Inequality” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 509 Knox, Lars Osberg
  • “Clouds and Climate: What is the Nature of Progress on This Long-Standing Problem?” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Stephen A. Klein
  •  “Adjudicating Transcultural Intimacies: Customary Law, Communal Identity and Intra-Asian Intermarriages in Colonial Burma” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 918 IAB, Chie Ikeya
  • “Activation of C-H Bonds by Pincer-Iridium Complexes. Catalysis and Fundamental Studies” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Alan Goldman
  • “Movement Creates Museum: the Activist Beginning of the Weeksville Heritage Center” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 602 Northwest Corner, Jennifer Scott 
  • “Pricing the Planet’s Future: The Economics of Discounting in an Uncertain World” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 15th Floor IAB, Christian Gollier
  • “From Apotropaic to Comic: Early Representations of the Demon Queller Zhong Kui and their Relationships to Genre Painting in China” 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm, 832 Schermerhorn, Chun-Yi Tsai
  • Chasing Ice Screening and Panel Discussion” 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, 202 Altschul, Stephanie Pfirman, Maribeth Murray, Edward Parson, Debika Shome
  • “Preservation of UNESCO World Heritage Sites in Ukraine” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 200 Buell Hall, Kateryna Goncharova
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Danielle Weisberg & Carly Zakin of theSkimm.com” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, World Room, Pulitzer Hall, Danielle Weisberg, Carly Zakin
  • “Shaping Jazz: Cities, Labels, and the Emergence of a Global Art Form” 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Prentis Hall, Damon Phillips

Friday, April 26

  • “Alexander I: The Tsar Who Defeated Napoleon” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Marie Pierre Rey
  • “Stationary States, Stability and Bifurcation Analysis in Slender Elastic Rods” 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Computer Science Conference Room, Arnaud Lazarus
  • “What Watson Tells Us About Cognitive Computing” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 627 Mudd, Chris Welty
  • “Momentum Transport and Dynamo Process in Flowing Plasmas” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 210 Mudd, Fatima Ebrahimi
  • “China’s Environmental Movement and the Role of Investigative Journalism” 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, World Room, Pulitzer Hall, Liu Jiangqiang
  • “Quen Santo, Huehuetenango, Guatemala: Using 19th Century Scholarship on a 21st Century Archaeology Project” 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, James Brady
  • “The Rise of Latin America” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Jose Antonio Ocampo, Chris Sabatini, Alvaro Vargas, Clara Irazabal, Mark Feierstein, Frank Mora

Tags: , , ,

2 Comments

  1. SEAS

    Might I recommend dividing them up by topic as well as date. After a few, it just blends together

  2. ahhhh  

    MEARSHEIMER KEOHANE NATHAN THURSDAY HAMILTON 209 7:30 HOW IS THIS NOT ON HERE

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.