Menu CATEGORIES

Connect with us

CATEGORIES Menu
All Articles

Bucket List: Warming Arctic, Federal Reserve, Ignorance

Recommended

  • “Warming Arctic, Changing Planet” Monday, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Julie Payette, Natalie Boelman, Kevin Griffin, Igor Krupnik, Stephanie Pfirman, Pierre Richard, Bruno Tremblay
  • “A Conversation with William C. Dudley, President and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York” Wednesday, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 1501 IAB, William C. Dudley
  • “Ignorance: How It Drives Science” Wednesday, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Miller Theater, Stuart Firestein, Alondra Nelson, Carol Rovane, Joseph Slaughter, Pamela Smith

Monday, November 12

  • “Stigma, Precarity, and the Everday Life of Uncaste Labor” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 101 Barnard Hall, Anupama Rao
  • “Through Arts to Peace: The Story of Bosnian Peacebuilding and Reconciliation at the Grassroots Level” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1219 IAB, Kemal Pervanic
  • “Supporting Translational and Team-Based Science” 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 203 Butler, Kristi Holmes
  • “Informatics Strategies for Cancer Proteomics” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Lewis Brown
  • “Rules, Rulemaking, and the Lessons of Life: The Story of ‘Shall'” 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, 103 Jerome Greene, the Hon. Lee H. Rosenthal
  • “What’s New on Alternative Energy?” 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Guillaume Aubert
  • “The Current State and Future Prospect of Chinese Grassroots Democratic Government” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 918 IAB, Li Fan
  • “First Responders: Hurricane Sandy” 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, Vishaan Chakrabarti, Elyzabeth Gaumer, Brian Loughlin, Spencer Orkus, Gwendolyn Wright
  • “Bringing Peace to the Caucasus” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Faculty House, John C. Kornblum
  • “Neutrinos: What’s New and Where Are We Going” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 428 Pupin, Mike Shaevitz
  • “Political Power of Protest: Racial and Ethnic Minority Activism and Shifting Public Policy” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 707 IAB, Daniel Gillion
  • “Warming Arctic, Changing Planet” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Low Rotunda, Julie Payette, Natalie Boelman, Kevin Griffin, Igor Krupnik, Stephanie Pfirman, Pierre Richard, Bruno Tremblay
  • “Rules Rule: From Enlightenment to Cold War Rationality” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Heyman Center, Lorraine Daston
  • “Likeness and Iconicity in Modern Images of Jesus” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, David Morgan
  • “Gaze: Photographing Detroit” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, Danielle Aubert, Andrew Moore, Camilo Jose Vergara, Robert Beauregard
  • “Marx Reloaded Film Screening and Panel Discussion” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Miller Theater, Stanley Aronowitz, Jason Barker, Bruno Bosteels, Todd Gitlin, Frances Negron-Mutaner
  • “Why Two Minds Are Better Than One: The Evolution of Words – Mind the Gap” 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Herbert Terrace

Tuesday, November 13

  • “Predicting User Dissatisfaction with Internet Application Performance at End-Hosts” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, 477 Computer Science, Renata Teixera
  • “The Results of Brazil’s 2012 Municipal Elections and the Prospects for 2013-2014” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 802 IAB, David Fleischer
  • “Sorting Through It All: A Geriatrician’s Perspective on What Everyone Should Know About Aging” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 206 Low, Evelyn Granieri
  • “Pork to Policy: The Rise of National Security in Elections in Japan” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Amy Catalinac
  • “Measuring Scholarly Impact: The Influence of ‘Altmetrics’ on a Changing Conversation” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Faculty House, Jason Priem, Kristi Holmes, Caitlin Trasande
  • “For Dignity in Democratic Citizenship: Russia’s Unfinished Moral Revolution and Its Echoes Today” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1219 IAB,  Leon Aron
  • “Return of the PRI: The 2012 Mexican Election and Its Significance” 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Faculty House, John Ackerman, Paul Gillingham, Linda Stevenson, Gabriel Negretto, Barry Carr
  • “We United With Our Sisters of Other Faiths: The Religious Roots of American Jewish Women’s Feminist Activism, 1890-1940” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 513 Fayerweather, Melissa Klapper
  • “Broad Based Challenges in Battery Implementation” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 825 Mudd, Esther Takeuchi
  • “Millenium Villages and the Green Revolution in Africa” 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, 102 Jerome Greene, Pedro Sanchez
  • “Transnational Migrant Connections in the U.S. and Europe” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Roger Waldinger
  • “To Syria and Back: Why We Must Not Give Up” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Jean-Marie Guehenno, Arnold Saltzman, Dirk Salomons
  • “Woman and Child Imagery in Minoan and Mycenaean Art” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Stephanie Budin
  • “Apocalypse Now: A Conversation With Wallace Broecker” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Rennert Hall, Kraft Center, Wallace Broecker
  • “Ask Your Shadow Film Screening” 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, 2nd Floor Buell Hall, Lamine Ammar-Khodja
  • “Strengthening Peace and Security in Africa: The Next 20 Years” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Faculty House, John Hirsch

Wednesday, November 14

  • “Tech Transfer and the U.S.-Taiwan-China Information/Economic Matrix” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Yu Zhou
  • “A Psychological Theory of War: Wanting, Perceiving, and Justifying Power” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1302 IAB, David Winter
  • “Lessons From New Orleans: Urban and Social Policy Brown Bag” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 402 IAB, Kristina Ford
  • “Food Security ” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Satow Room, Lerner Hall, Pedro Sanchez, Jessica Fanzo, Peter Grace, Hope Michelson
  • “A Conversation with William C. Dudley, President and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 1501 IAB, William C. Dudley
  • “Ignorance: How It Drives Science” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Miller Theater, Stuart Firestein, Alondra Nelson, Carol Rovane, Joseph Slaughter, Pamela Smith
  • “Algeria, History and Historiography: 1962-2012” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Daho Djerbal, Patricia Lorcin, Todd Shepard, Emmanuelle Saada, Nouredinne Amara
  • “The Deadly Link Between Slavery and Environmental Destruction” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, James Chapel, Union Theological Seminary, Kevin Bales
  • “Nailed to the Cross: Questioning the Early Images of the Crucified Christ in the Middle Ages” 6:10 pm – 7:00 pm, 612 Schermerhorn, Gerhard Lutz
  • “Muslim Women, Activism, & New Media Cultures” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Ouessina Alidou
  • “(Dis)Honesty: How We Lie to Everyone, Including Ourselves” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Diana Event Oval, Dan Ariely
  • “The Armenian Genocide and Its Aftermath: Poetry, Cinema, and a Painter’s Life” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 403 Knox, Armen Marsoobian
  • “Religion and Politics Around the World” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, World Room, Journalism School, Maria-Paz Lopez, Hani Hazaimeh, Douglas Todd, Yazeed Kamaldien

Thursday, November 15

  • “The Transfer of Persons at Risk of Torture in European Human Rights Law: The Relative Protection of an Absolute Prohibition” 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, 105 Jerome Greene, Andrea Saccucci
  • “Social Mobility in Multiple Generations” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 509 Knox, Rob Mare
  • “SEAS Colloqium in Climate Science”  2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Anne Thompson
  • “Logic in Games” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 716 Philosophy Hall, Johan van Benthem
  • “The Political Writings of Marquis de Condorcet” 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm, Heyman Center, Steven Lukes, Nadia Urbinati, Charles Sabel
  • “Block Polymer Nanostructures in Ionic Liquids: New Opportunities in Polymer Science and Engineering”  4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Timothy Lodge
  • “Historical Social Science and the Problem of Semi-Rare Events: The Case of Southern Lynching 1890-1915” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 602 Hamilton, Mattias Smangs
  • “Art and Politics in the 1980s: Language in the Public Sphere” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Miller Theater, Gran Fury, Helen Molesworth
  • “Edward Durrell Stone: American Modernist” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Buell Hall, Hicks Stone
  • “Assessing Storm Surge Risk in New York City” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 412 Shapiro Center, Kerry Emanuel
  • “The Chinese Artist: Uncensored” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Diana Event Oval, Xu Xing, Andrea Cavazzuti
  • “How Exceptional is New York as an Immigrant City?” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Faculty House, Nancy Foner

Friday, November 16

  • “African Diplomatic Forum 2012” 9:00 am – 6:00 pm, 15th Floor IAB
  • “The Past, Present, and Future of Insider Trading: A 50th Anniversary Re-examination of Cady, Roberts, and the Revolution It Began” 10:00 am – 5:30 pm, 104 Jerome Greene
  • “Maurice Dobb and the Strange Birth of British Communism” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Tim Shenk
  • “Combating Illiteracy: The First Chinese Mass Literacy Program in the Great War” 3:15 pm – 4:30 pm, Komoda Room, Heyman Center, Yurou Zhong
  • “Mercury and More” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 206 Havemeyer, Joshua Palmer
  • “Guitarists Get a Klugh: Earl Klugh, Chet Atkins, and George Benson” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 758 Schermerhorn Extension, Kevin Fellezs
  • “Living with the Stars” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Pupin Hall, Helena Uthas
Click to show comments
4 Comments

Write a comment

Your email address will not be published.

 

4 Comments

  • BC'13 says:

    @BC'13 Wait can Barnard students access these events?

    1. Anonymous says:

      @Anonymous where have you been your entire time at Barnard? under a rock?

    2. Moriarty says:

      @Moriarty LOL

  • Anonymous says:

    @Anonymous sometimes it amazes me how many awesome opportunities I miss every day. I should really go to more of these.

  • Ad

    Have Your Say

    What should Bwog's new tagline be?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

    Recent Comments

    Nice video... http://patnessmiccili.tk http://panesslandede.ml Hook Up App (read more)
    Columbia Announces Reopening Plans For 2020-2021 Year
    October 24, 2020
    Is Barnard ever going to build a gym or pool or work out rooms, or only continue to depend totally (read more)
    New Health And Wellness Center To Open At Barnard
    October 24, 2020
    THE INCLUSION OF SAM FROM TOTALLY SPIES >>>>>>>> (read more)
    If Your Childhood Favs Went To Columbia
    October 24, 2020
    Too much passive voice in this piece. (read more)
    An Announcement From Bwog’s Board
    October 23, 2020

    Comment Policy

    The purpose of Bwog’s comment section is to facilitate honest and open discussion between members of the Columbia community. We encourage commenters to take advantage of—without abusing—the opportunity to engage in anonymous critical dialogue with other community members. A comment may be moderated if it contains:
    • A slur—defined as a pejorative derogatory phrase—based on ethnicity, race, gender, sexual orientation, ability, or spiritual belief
    • Hate speech
    • Unauthorized use of a person’s identity
    • Personal information about an individual
    • Baseless personal attacks on specific individuals
    • Spam or self-promotion
    • Copyright infringement
    • Libel
    • COVID-19 misinformation