Menu CATEGORIES

Connect with us

CATEGORIES Menu
Articles

Bucket List: Graydon Carter, Feminist Blogging

Recommended

  • “Delacorte Lecture: Graydon Carter, Editor, Vanity Fair” Wednesday, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Pulitzer Hall, Graydon Carter
  • “Feminism in the Blogosphere” Thursday, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 304 Barnard Hall, Lindy West, Heben Nigatu, Julie Zeilinger, Akiba Solomon

Monday, April 8

  • “The Arab Spring and War and Peace in the Middle East” 10:00 am – 12:00 pm, 1302 IAB, Benjamin Miller
  • “The Future of Investigative Journalism in Russia” 10:00 am – 12:00 pm, Garden Room 1, Faculty House, Nataliya Rostova, Elizaveta Osetinskaya, Ivan Ninenko, Svetlana Reiter
  • “Database Cracking and the Path Towards Auto-tuning Database Kernels” 11:00 am – 12:30 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, Stratos Idreos
  • “Modeling Human Diseases with iPS cells for Drug Screens- Arrhythmia & Autism” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 700 Fairchild, Masayuki Yazawa
  • “Bridging the Gap? The Interaction Between Local and International Actors in Peacebuilding in the Democratic Republic of Congo” 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, 1302 IAB, Sara Hellmuller
  • “Planes, Brains, and Climate Change: Dispatches from the Aerial Empire” 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm, 918 IAB, Mike Hill, Patricia Clough
  • “Remembering the Defacers: Buzz Control at Miss World 1996” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 208 Knox, William Mazzarella
  • “Inter-Branch Negotiations Over Policies with Multiple Outcomes” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 707 IAB, William Howell
  • “The Discovery of the Anderson-Higgs Mechanism” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 428 Pupin, Philip Anderson
  • “Political Somatology of the Late Ottoman Empire: The Sovereign and the Author” 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm, Komodo Room, Heyman Center, Veli Yashin
  • “Kings and Tablemates: The Political Role of Comrade Associations in Archaic Rome and Etruria” 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 930 Schermerhorn, Daniele F. Maras
  • “Working Class Communities: Politics, Connection, and Coalitions of Interest” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, 1512 IAB, Harris Beider
  • “Ahead of the Soccer World Cup and the Olympics: Infrastructure Challenges” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 802 IAB, Thomas Trebat
  • “The Future of Online Feminism” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Barnard Hall, Courtney Martin, Vanessa Valenti
  • “The State of the Economy and Innovation in Russia” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 717 Hamilton, Alexey Kornya

Tuesday, April 9

  • “Julio Girona, Cuban Postwar Expressionist Artist in NYC: A Multinational Case Study” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 802 IAB, Ana Daz
  • “ReThinking a Lot: The Design and Culture of Parking” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 114 Avery, Eran Ben Joseph
  • “Multifunctional Materials for Electrochemical Engery Conversion and Storage” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 825 Mudd, Vijay Ramani
  • “The Beijing Women’s Conference of 1995 and the Global Politics of U.S. Feminism” 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm, 504 Diana Center, Lisa Levenstein
  • “A Reassessment of Sino-Russian Relations” 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, Gilbert Rozman
  • “Looking Down on Modernity: Aerial Photography and the Science of Social Space” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Second Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, Anthony Fidler, Jeanne Haffner
  • “Notebooks of a Future Soviet Ballerina, 1930-31” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 1510 IAB, Christina Ezrahi
  • “Notre Dame de Paris: Restoring a Double Architectural Icon” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Teatro, Casa Italiana, Benjamin Mouton

Wednesday, April 10

  • “Fast Learning Algorithms for Discovering the Hidden Structure in Data” 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, 750 Computer Science, Daniel Hsu
  • “The Life, Art, and Business of Freelancing” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 607B Pulitzer, Jina Moore, Richard Morgan, Anna Hiatt
  • “Eastern European Towns in the Context of Networking Memory Research: A Comparative Analysis of Sniatyn and Opatow” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Olga Linkiewicz
  • “Harry Seidler: Architecture, Art, and Collaborative Design” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 114 Avery, Vladimir Belogolovsky
  • “The 1710 Amsterdam Exhibition of the Tsene Rene and the Importance of Paratexts” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 513 Fayerweather, Shlomo Berger
  • “Deindustrialization of Brazil” 6:10 pm – 8:00 pm, 404 IAB, Germando Mendes de Paula
  • “Affect and Time Preference Experiments” 6:10 pm – 8:00 pm, 407 IAB, Homa Zarghamee
  • “Austerity: The History of a Dangerous Idea” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Presidential Room 1, Faculty House, Mark Blyth
  • “Delacorte Lecture: Graydon Carter, Editor, Vanity Fair” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Pulitzer Hall, Graydon Carter

Thursday, April 11

  • “Soviet Military Strategy in the Shadow of the Nuclear Revolution” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Garden Room 1, Faculty House, David Holloway
  • “Functional Reactive Programming, Response Time Analysis, and RTL-based Formal Verification” 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Conference Room, Computer Science, Albert Cheng
  • “Cross-Border Commuting Between Austria, Hungary, and Slovakia: First Results from a Recent Quantitative Study” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 509 Knox, Roland Verwiebe
  • “Nuclear Brinksmanship and Military Power” 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Robert Powell
  • “Empire in Southeast Asia” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 918 IAB, James Scott
  • “Points of Departure: On Religions and Social Transformations” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 509 Knox, John Torpey
  • “Imaging with Light (Biophotonics in Brief)” 4:10 pm – 5:15 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Elizabeth Hillman
  • “Colliding Worlds: Dutch Mariners, Portuguese Sugar, English Privateers, and the Ill-Fated Sampson of Emden, 1603” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Eleanor Hubbard
  • “Mr. Putin: Operative in the Kremlin” 5:45 pm – 8:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Fiona Hill
  • “Inter-Subjectivity and Inter-Being: A Psychoanalytic and Buddhist Approach to Relationship” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, Pilar Jennings
  • “Targeting Reims” 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm, 832 Schermerhorn, Lindsay Cook
  • “Inter-American Relations After Chavez: Will Venezuela Continue to Attempt to Lead?” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, 802 IAB, Christopher Sabatini, Ricardo Torres Prez
  • “Statecraft and New Media: Assessing the Internet Freedom Agenda” 6:15 pm – 8:00 pm, Garden Room 2, Faculty House, Richard Boly, Taylor Owen, Ivan Sigal
  • “Feminism in the Blogosphere” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 304 Barnard Hall, Lindy West, Heben Nigatu, Julie Zeilinger, Akiba Solomon
  • “Orders of the Imaginary: Freud’s “The Interpretation of Dreams” and the Literature of the Classical Modernity” 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Deutsches Haus, Peter Andre Alt

Friday, April 12

  • “Wheel of Fortune: The Challenges Facing Russia Today”12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 1512 IAB, Thane Gustafson
  • “Financial Regulation and Monetary Policy” 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm, 1501 IAB, Philip Abradu-Otoo, Andrew Blake, Rashad Cassim, Gill Hammond, Augusto de la Torre, Alejandro Werner

Write a comment

Your email address will not be published.

 

Have Your Say

Most exhausting walk on campus?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Favorite Comments

Politicians - what a bunch of clowns! (read more)
20 Memes To Airdrop Everyone In Your Large Lecture Class
March 19, 2019
*sigh* If only we could drop politicians from tall buildings instead. (read more)
20 Memes To Airdrop Everyone In Your Large Lecture Class
March 17, 2019

Recent Comments

Politicians - what a bunch of clowns! (read more)
20 Memes To Airdrop Everyone In Your Large Lecture Class
March 19, 2019
*sigh* If only we could drop politicians from tall buildings instead. (read more)
20 Memes To Airdrop Everyone In Your Large Lecture Class
March 17, 2019
In the 1930s politicians would drop fliers from tall buildings on pedestrians below (read more)
20 Memes To Airdrop Everyone In Your Large Lecture Class
March 17, 2019
You are amazing!!! (read more)
Barnard Academic Award Recipients Announced
March 16, 2019