Menu CATEGORIES

Connect with us

CATEGORIES Menu
Articles

Barnard Academic Award Recipients Announced

The Barnard Academic Award recipients were announced on Tuesday, April 24th. Over 175 students were awarded this year from a number of disciplines. The recipients are as follows:

  • Abigail Feinberg: Faculty Recognition Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Psychology
  • Abigail Kempf: B.G. Segal Intern Fund
  • Aining Ma: CJC Grant
  • Alana Taub: Foundations of Neuroscience Prize for Outstanding Research Achievement
  • Alexa Pinsky: Foundations of Neuroscience Prize for Outstanding Research Achievement
  • Ali Oshinsky: Howard M. Teichmann Writing Prize, Peter S. Prescott prize for Prose Writing
  • Aliza Isaacs: Sylvia Kopald Selekman Prize
  • Allison Emmet: Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Alya Al Sager: Intellectual Frontiers Prize for Distinguished Accomplishment in Psychology
  • Alyssa Furber: German Scholarship Fund prize
  • Amara Jaeger: Margaret Kenney Jensen Prize
  • Amarelis Raudales: Faculty Recognition Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Psychology
  • Ambar Kleinbort: Foundations of Neuroscience Prize for Outstanding Research Achievement
  • Andrea Jo: Helen Prince Memorial prize
  • Andromeda Urquilla: Barnard Chemistry Dept. Award for Excellence in Research
  • Angela Montero: American Chemical Society’s Division of Analytical Chemistry Award
  • Anisa Tavangar: CJC Grant
  • Anni Wen: Fulbright Scholarship
  • Aubri Juhasz: Ann Barrow Hamilton Memorial Prize
  • Audrey Crane: Lucy Moses Award
  • Ayana Renoldi Bracco: Bettina Buonocore Salvo Prize

  • Brittany Berke: Kenneth Janes Prize in Theatre
  • Brittany Fletcher: Helen Marie Carlson French Prize
  • Carina Gupta: Millennial Psychology Prize
  • Carina Hardy: CJC Grant
  • Cauveri Suresh: CJC Grant
  • Celeste Young: Spanish Prize
  • Charlotte Quincoses: Young Scholar Prize for Outstanding Research Project in Psychology
  • Charlotte Spritz :CJC Grant
  • Chloe Morris: CJC Grant
  • Choi Mak: American Chemical Society’s Division of Inorganic Chemistry Award, Barnard Chemistry Dept. Award for Excellence in Research
  • Christina Costeas: Helen R. Downes Prize
  • Christine Aucoin: Margot Krut Grant
  • Ciara Post: Peter Juviler and Dennis Dalton Human Rights
  • Claire Liebmann: Katherine Reeve Girard Prize
  • Claire Walter: Frederic G. Hoffherr French Prize
  • Clarety Kaseke: B.G. Segal Intern Fund, Davis Projects for Peace
  • Claudia Focacci: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Clementine Ford: W. Cabell Greet prize
  • Danielle Lovich: Faculty Recognition Prize for Continued Dedication to Psychology
  • Doha Hemida: G.W. Murray
  • Ekaterina Sufiyarova: Faculty Recognition Prize for Continued Dedication to Psychology
  • Eleanor Altholz: William Pepperell Montague Prize
  • Eleanor Stern: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Eliana Kahan: Caroline Gallup Reed Prize
  • Eliana Pickholz: Spiera Family Prize
  • Elizabeth Harding: W. Cabell Greet prize
  • Ellis Breunig: Capstone Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Neuroscience
  • Emily R. Wasserman: Gertrude Braun Rich Prize
  • Emma May: Jane S. Gould Prize
  • Emma Murdock: Howard M. Teichmann Writing Prize, Third place for the Peter S. Prescott Prize for Prose Writing
  • Emma Ruskin: Herman Botanical Prize
  • Erica Christensen: B.G. Segal Intern Fund
  • Erica Harreveld: Susan Reimer Sacks Prize for Secondary Education
  • Gabriela Hoberman: William Haller prize
  • Gabriela Sagun: Peter Juviler and Dennis Dalton Human Rights
  • Gabrielle Lipson: Spirit of Inquiry Prize for Distinguished Accomplishment in Psychology
  • Grace Nickel: Marie Reimer Scholarship Fund
  • Hannah Kofman: Honorable mention for the Peter S. Prescott Prize for Prose Writing
  • Huilun Liu: CJC Grant
  • Iris Querent: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Isabel Klein: American Institute of Chemists, New York Chapter Prize, G. Potter Rice
  • Jacqueline Diggs: Eleanor Keller Prize
  • Jade Levine: Helene Searcy Puls prize, Second place for the Lenore Marshall Barnard Prize
  • Jane Ninivaggi: Annette Kar Baxter Prize
  • Jenna Bergmann: Constance Von Wahl Prize, Helen R. Downes Prize
  • Jenna Bucien: The Elliot Prize, Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Jennifer Haley: Morton Klass Award
  • Jennifer Kaplan: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Jenny Davis: Ellen Davis Goldwater Histroy Prize
  • Jenny Lam: American Chemical Society’s Division of Organic Chemistry Award, Sally Chapman Award for Departmental Leadership
  • Jenny Ni: Nan Rothschild Award
  • Jessica Tschida: Hollingworth Prize
  • Josephine Heston: Nancy Hoffman Prize
  • Julia Crain: Virginia B. Wright prize
  • Juliana Clark: Honorable mention for the Peter S. Prescott Prize for Prose Writing
  • Juliana Kaplan: Second place for the Peter S. Prescott Prize for Prose Writing
  • Kate Howard: Stephanie Lynn Kossoff Prize
  • Kate Iida: Bertha Vapnek Undergraduate History Research Fellowship
  • Katherine Surko: Fulbright Scholarship
  • Kirby Eckels: Stains-Berle Memorial Prize in Anglo-Saxon
  • Klea Kalia: Bertha Vapnek Undergraduate History Research Fellowship, Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Kyra Spence: Amy Loveman Memorial Fund prize, Lenore Marshall Barnard Prize, Peter S. Prescott prize for Prose Writing, Helene Searcy Puls prize, Sidney Miner Poetry prize
  • Lauren Hyashi: Henry Sharp Prize
  • Lila Etter: John Borneman Prize in Spanish
  • Liliana Brown: Eugene H. Byrne History Prize
  • Linda Gordon: Ellen Davis Goldwater Histroy Prize, Schwimmer Prize
  • Linh Nguyen: Es Carrigan prize
  • Mabel Taylor: Schwimmer Prize
  • Madeline Finkel: Fulbright Scholarship
  • Mariah Harvey: Rosemary Thomas Prize
  • Mariana Hinojosa: J. Paddock
  • Marielle Greenblatt: Alpha Zeta
  • Megha Bharadwaj: CRC Press General Chemistry Achievement Award
  • Melisa Hipolito: Alena Wels Hirschorn Prize
  • Michelle Xu: Helene Searcy Puls prize, Lenore Marshall Barnard Prize
  • Mirthia Prince-Figuereo: The Marian Churchill White Prize
  • Mollie Zanger Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Morgan Crist: Helene Searcy Puls prize, Lenore Marshall Barnard Prize
  • Mya Nunnally: Helene Searcy Puls prize, Brandt Playwriting award, Lenore Marshall Barnard Prize
  • Naomi Fischer: Eugene H. Byrne History Prize
  • Natasha Urbany: Isabelle De Wyzewa Prize
  • Nicole Rondeau: Margot Krut Grant
  • Nikolas Tucker: Marcia Meade Design Award
  • Nina Plothikov: Faculty Recognition Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Psychology
  • Nora Mathison: Sidney Miner Poetry prize
  • Olivia Korostoff-Larsson: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Ophira Berenholz: William Haller prize
  • Paige Lerman: Fulbright Scholarship
  • Peper Carroll: Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Phoebe Newton: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Rachel Dziatko: American Chemical Society’s Division of Physical Chemistry Award, Barnard Chemistry Dept. Award for Excellence in Research
  • Rachel Mulholland: Millennial Psychology Prize
  • Rachel Tsuna: Faculty Recognition Prize for Continued Dedication to Psychology
  • Rafaela Brinn: B.G. Segal Intern Fund, Marie Reimer Scholarship Fund
  • Raquel Rosenberg: Faculty Recognition Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Psychology
  • Rebecca Ausseil: Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Rebecca Starkman: Gertrude Bunger Zufall Scholarship Fund Award
  • Renata Sayao: Capstone Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Neuroscience
  • Revipa Ramyarupa: B+C/A Portfolio Design Award, Marcia Meade Design Award
  • Rowan Hepps Keeney: Margot Krut Grant
  • Sage Max: Lillian Berle Dare Prize
  • Samantha Step: Spirit of Inquiry Prize for Distinguished Accomplishment in Psychology
  • Sara Edelman-Munoz: Kohn Mathematical Prize
  • Sara Larner: Sidney Miner Poetry prize, Ethel Stone LeFrak Prize
  • Sarah Yudkin: LeFrak, Ethel Stone Prize
  • Sharleen Price: Henry A. Boorse Prize
  • Shenel Ekici-Moling: William Haller prize
  • Shoshana Lauter: Mary E. Allison, Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Shoshana Levy: Lucyle Hook Travel Grant
  • Shoshana Williams: American Chemical Society’s Division of Polymer Chemistry Award
  • Sierra Watkins: Henry A. Boorse Prize
  • Sophia Foppa: Speranza Italian Prize
  • Sophia Hotung: W. Cabell Greet prize
  • Sophia Pellegrom: Margot Krut Grant
  • Sophie Kovel: CJC Grant
  • Sylvia Korman: Estelle M. Allison prize
  • Talia Kamran: Bessie Ehrlich Memorial Prize
  • Tasneem Ebrahim: CRC Press General Chemistry Achievement Award
  • Taylor Moody: Ethel Stone LeFrak Prize, Margot Krut
  • Tejashree Gopal: Fulbright Scholarship, Capstone Prize for Distinguished Achievement in Neuroscience
  • Tenlie Mourning: B+C/A Portfolio Design Award
  • Virginia Gresham: Saint Agatha-Muriel Bowden Memorial prize
  • Vivian Huang: IDA and John Kauderer Prize
  • Xinyao Tang: The Elliot Prize
  • Xiying Dong: Katherine E. Provost Memorial Prize
  • Yiela Saperstein: American Institute of Chemists, New York Chapter Prize, G. Potter Rice
  • Yonina Frim: Alpha Zeta
  • Yudi Liu: Tow Summer Research Fellowship
  • Zofia Mita: Beth Niemi Prize Fund
  • Zofia Trujillo: IDA Markewich Lawrence Prize

Front gates via Bwog Archive

Write a comment

Your email address will not be published.

 

2 Comments

  • Anonymous says:

    @Anonymous Congrats!

  • Anonymous says:

    @Anonymous You are amazing!!!

  • Ad
    Ad

    Have Your Say

    Fun and flirty spring activities?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

    Recent Comments

    On Easter Sunday, ISLAMIC terrorist attacks in Sri Lanka killed at least 207 CHRISTIANS and wounded MORE THAN 250 others. (read more)
    Bwoglines: Terrorist Bombings Weaken The Recovery Of The Sri Lankan Civil War Edition
    April 22, 2019
    Anti semitic events get so much publicity, especially in the US, but anti Christian and anti Catholic violence and discrimination (read more)
    Bwoglines: Terrorist Bombings Weaken The Recovery Of The Sri Lankan Civil War Edition
    April 22, 2019
    This chat is much lamer and tamer than previous Group Chats. Guess they weren't wrong when they called Gen (read more)
    The Columbia Class of 2023 Group Chat Is Fucking Weird
    April 21, 2019
    the bot makes drake memes too (read more)
    The Columbia Class of 2023 Group Chat Is Fucking Weird
    April 21, 2019