Mar

7

Bucket List: NYC, the Middle East, and Beyond Edition

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege and luxury we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus that will hopefully make you realize how lucky we are to be here. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump. Bwog sincerely hopes that you indulge in some self-edification.

Recommended:

Full List:

Monday, March 7th (Today)

  • “Characterizing Human Mobility from Cellular Network Data” 535 Mudd, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Ramon Caceres
  • “Umma and INdentity in Early Islamic Persia: Dreams as Tools of Legitimation and Prophecy” 208 Knox, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Mimi Hanaoka
  • “Public Broadcasting in the United States: The Implications of Its Early History for Current Debates” 607A Journalism, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Hugh Slotten
  • “A Conversation with H.U. Shuli, Editor-in-Chief of Caixin Media” 1302 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
  • “Metrics and the History of the Natyashastra” 208 Knox, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Andrew Ollett
  • “People Power and the Possibilities of Democratic Transition in the Middle East: Lessons from the Jasmine Revolution” 1512 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Jean-Pierre Filiu and Eva Bellin
  • “Through Soviet Jewish Eyes: Photography, War, and the Holocaust” 411 Fayerweather, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, David Shneer
  • “Improvisation as a Way of Life: Reflections on Human Interaction” Rotunda, Low Library, 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm, George E. Lewis

Tuesday, March 8th

  • “Identity Politics, Redistribution, and Democratic Stability” 801 IAB, 9:30 am – 10:30 am, Tolga Sinmazdemir
  • “Accelerating Opportunities for Women and Girls: A Webinar Celebrating International Women’s Day” ONLINE (www3.gotomeeting.com/register/329871390), 10:00 am – 11:00 pm, Pam Allyn, Elikem Tomety, Patricia Culligan, Geeta Mehta, Sonia Ehrlich Sachs, and Susan M. Blaustein
  • “Judging Edward Teller: A Close Look at One of the Most Influential Scientists of the 21st Century” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Istvan Hargittai and Attila Pok
  • “Perspectives on ROTC at Columbia” 1501 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, John Coatsworth, Richard Betts, David Helfand, Bruce Robbins, and Allan Silver
  • “Religion in Taiwan Society” 963 Schermerhorn, 2:10 pm – 4:00 pm, P. Steven Sangren
  • “A Two Prover One Round Game with Strong Soundness” 317 Mudd, 4:00 pm – 5:45 pm, Subhash Khot
  • “Forest Responses to Environmental Stressors at Multiple Scales: From Dynamics to Ecosystem Services” 1015 Schermerhorn Extension, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Maria Uriarte
  • “New Approaches to the Ancient Poets” 616 Hamilton, 4:10 pm – 6:10 pm, Barbara Graziosi
  • “Transcendent Homosexuals and Dangerous Sex Offenders: Sexual Harm and Freedom in the Judicial Imaginary” 701 Greene Hall, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, Joseph Fischel
  • “The Future Financial Center of Asia” 104 Greene Hall, 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Rebecca Blumenstein, Christopher LaFleur, Ramesh Parameswar, Owen Nee, and Merit E. Janow
  • “The Egyptian Transition in Context” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Alfred C. Stepan, Timothy Frye, Mirjam Kuenkler, Mona El-Ghobashy, and Michael Doyle
  • “Women’s Work: Rethinking Nursing and Childcare in the New Economy” Sulzberger Parlor, 6:30 pm, Jennifer Klein
  • “Mapping the Elusive Polities of Ancient Cyprus: Formation, Consolidation, and Abolition of the Cypriot Kingdoms” 612 Schermerhorn, 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Maria Iacovou
  • “Regretters—Film Screening” Deutscehes Haus, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Marcus Lindeen
  • “Harmonic Earthquakes and ‘Sonic’ Notes from the Underground: Improvisation and Tremors of Transatlantic Discontent” 622 Dodge, 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Sarita McCoy Gregory
  • “The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser—Film Screening” Deutsches Haus, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Wednesday March 9th

  • “A Critical Look at the Political Scene in the Former Yugoslav States: What Has Dayton Wrought” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Bogdan Denitch
  • “Animating an Archive: Repetition and Regeneration in Alison Bechdel’s Fun Home” 523 Butler, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Hillary Chute
  • “Ratu Kidul’s Photographic Appearances: Seeing the Unseen in Indonesia’s Age of Transparency” 963 Schermerhorn Extension, 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, Karen Strassler
  • “Geometric Aspects of the Dirichlet Problem” 520 Math, 5:00 pm – 6:45 pm, H. Blaine Lawson
  • “Refugees in International Relations” 1512 IAB, 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Jack Snyder, Alexander Betts, Michael Barnett, Dirk Salomon, and Craig Calhoun
  • “New York City As A Site of Social and Political Experimentation in the Twentieth Century” East Gallery, Buell Hall, Maison Francaise, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Pauline Peretz
  • “Gandhi in Our Time” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Ashis Nandy
  • “Sustainable Investing: A Discussion” 140 Uris, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Jason Mitchell
  • “Antimonopoly: The Commercial Origins of an American Obsession” 523 Butler, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Richard R. John
  • “A Conversation with Imam Feisal Abdul Rauf, the ‘Ground Zero Mosque Imam’” Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Imam Feisal and Peter J. Awn

Thursday March 10th

  • “Sympletic Topology from Insights to Interactions” 507 Math, 11:00 am – 11:45 am, Claude Viterbo
  • Hydrological Controls of Malaria Transmission” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm, Arne Bombiles
  • “Measuring the Markets: The Impact of Data on Economic Policymaking” 1512 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Keith Hall and Kenneth Prewitt
  • “Strong C-H and C-C Bond Cleavage Reactions Using Homogeneous Transition Metal Complexes” 209 Havermeyer, 1:30 pm – 5:30 pm, William D. Jones
  • “Existence of Approximate Hermitian-Einstein Structures on Semi-Stable Bundles” 520 Math, 2:40 pm – 4:30 pm, Adam Jacob
  • “Field and Laboratory Studies of Atmospheric Oxidative Chemistry: Implications for Models of Ozone and Secondary Organic Aerosol Formation” 214 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Frank Keutsch and V. Faye McNeill
  • “Balanced Embeddings and Canonical Metrics in Kaehler Geometry” 507 Math, 4:30 pm – 6:15 pm, Joel Fine
  • “The Land of Cypriot Aphrodite and the Kingdom of Ancient Paphos: The Palaepaphos Urban Landscape Project” 951 Schermerhorn, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Maria Iacovou
  • “On the Singularity of Literary Cognition” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Sam Weber
  • “Re-Imagining Globalization: Indigenous Justice and Alan Michelson’s Third Bank of the River” 832 Schermerhorn, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Mark Watson
  • “Sustainable Social Enterprises and Pro-poor Growth” 1512 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Jeffrey Robinson, Zachery Kaufman, Akbar Noman, and David Lavin
  • “Historical Sociology and Event-History Analysis: The Case of Southern Lynchings, 1890-1915” 403 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Mattias Smangs
  • “A Conversation with Betty Wong of Fitness” Lecture Hall, 3rdFloor Journalism, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Friday March 11th

  • “Media Concentrations around the World: Empirical Studies” 142 Uris, 9:00 am – 12 March, 2011 4:00 pm, Eli Noam, Patrick Badillo, Kiyoshi Nakamura, Marius Dragomir, Ben Compaine, Phil Napoli, Ron Rice, Adam Thierer, Tim Wu, Jean-Baptiste Lesourd, Robert Picard, Elena Vartanova, Alfonso Sanchez Tabernero, Julia Boesch, Philipp Roesch-Schlanderer, Glenn Hubbard, Reed Hundt, Hajime Yamada, Min Hang, Anuradha Bhattacharjee, Yu-li Liu, Dominique Bourgeois, Piet Bakker, Jo Groebel, Paulo Faustino, Marta Cola, Robert Atkinson, Franco Papendrea, Sonia Moreira, Richard Taylor, Jonathan Knee, Horst Stipp, Mark Cooper, Amit Schejter, Ahmed Hidass, Petrus Potgieter, Helmut Mueller, Gerald Levin, and Raul Katz
  • “The Calogero-Moser Integrable System and Bi-hamiltonian Geometry” 417 Math, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Claudio Bartocci
  • “Antarctica’s Leaky Basement: Implications for Ice Sheet Dynamics, Paleoclimate Records and Microbiology” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Robin Bell
  • “IceCube: Extreme Cold & Extreme Astronomy at the South Pole” Pupin Hall (Follow the Signs), 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, David Fierroz

Sunday March 13th

  • “Ancient Trees Reveal Environmental Histories” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Neil Pederson

Tags: , , ,

10 Comments

  1. Just when I thought midterms would kill me  

    I hop onto Bwog to find 56 reasons why I am absolutely blessed to be living in this city and attending this school.

  2. midterm stressed  

    what about the fact that you cant attend any of these because of this school?

  3. Anonymous

    is Improvisation as a Way of Life at 9pm (as listed by Bwog) or 6pm (according to the Music dept)?

  4. Anonymous

    Why the fuck is the event name referring to Park51 as the "Ground Zero Mosque"? 1) There's *already* a mosque near the WTC. 2) It's not being built on Port Authority land.

    Screw media sensationalism and republicans.

  5. Sunday?

    Is there any way that Bwog can post the Bucket List on Sunday? It's hard to plan for the Monday lectures otherwise. Thanks.

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.