Apr

3

Bucket List: Lotsa Russian Things Goin’ on in IAB

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege and luxury we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus that will hopefully make you realize how lucky we are to be here. Our recommendations for this week (and now posted on Sundays as requested) are below and the full list is after the jump. Go forth and learn!

Recommended:

  • Work after Globalization: Building Occupational Citizenship” Monday, April 4th, 1512 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Guy Standing.
  • Strategy: The Art of Creating Power“Wednesday, April 6th, 1512 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, Sir Lawrence Freedman and Robert Jervis. This talk briefly suggests an approach to strategy which is different to Richard Betts in his 2000 article “Is Strategy an Illusion?” This considered strategy as a plan to a definite end. An alternative approach is to consider strategy in terms of an understanding of power and from the perspective of the underdog who must compensate for inferiority in raw power through forms of endurance, surprise and coalition formation.
  • “Seeds of Change: The Story of ACORN, America’s Most Controversial Anti-Poverty Group” – Thrusday, April 7th, 801 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, John Atlas, Frances Fox Piven, and Bertha Lewis.
  • New York as a Sustainable City” , Thursday, April 7th, Faculty Room, Low Library, 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Steve Cohen, David Bragdon, Cas Holloway, Bill Solecki, and Ester Fuchs.
  • “When Bad Things Happen to Good Galaxies—Followed by Guided Stargazing” Pupin Hall (Follow the Signs), Friday, April 8th, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Hugh Crowl.


FULL LIST

Monday, April 4th

  • “Graphical Models for Causal Inference Short Course” 801 IAB, 9:00 am – 4:30 pm, Robert Wood
  • “Regaining Control over Mobile and Cloud Data” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Center, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Roxana Geambasu
  • “Non-Concave Penalized Likelihood with NP-Dimensionality” 903 School of Social Work, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Jinchi Lv
  • “Youth Interactions with Contemporary Political-Economic Circumstances of the Post-War Western Balkans” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Colette Daiute
  • “Ethnographies and Politics: A Roundtable Discussion of the Films of Ousmane Sembene, Djibril Diop Mambety, and Moussa Sene Absa” 1501 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Samba Gadjigo, Wasis Diop, Sada Niang, and Moussa Sene Absa
  • “Visuality and the Memory of War: The Erasure of Iraq” 601B Journalism Building, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Marita Sturken
  • “Work after Globalization: Building Occupational Citizenship” 1512 IAB, 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, Guy Standing
  • “Science, Culture and Caste Identity among the Brahmans of Tamil-Nadu” 208 Knox, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Chris Fuller
  • “The U.S.-Korea Trade Agreement” 918 IAB, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Jose Fernandez
  • “Untangling Economic Voting” 707 IAB, 4:10 pm – 6:10 pm, Marc Meredith
  • “Emma Gilligan’s Terror in Chechnya: Russia and the Tragedy of Civilians in War” 1512 IAB, 4:15 pm – 6:00 pm, Emma Gilligan, Sergei Kovalyov, Jason Lyall, Kimberly Marten, Diederik Lohman, Alexander Cooley, and Jack Snyder
  • “Perspectives on Latino Media in the United States” World Room, 3rd Floor Journalism Building, Galina Espinoza, Miguel Ferrer, Alberto Vourvoulias-Bush, and Laura Martinez
  • “Between Stalin and Hitler: Mass Murder in Central and Eastern Europe” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Timothy Snyder, Istvan Deak, Yaroslav Hrytsak, Pawel Machcewicz, and John S. Micgiel
  • “Vlast (Power)—Film Screening” 417IAB, 8:00 pm – 10:30 pm, Cathryn Collins

Tuesday, April 5

  • “NGOs for a Greener China: Reports from the Field” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Michael Davidson and Stephen Hammer
  • “From Belgrade to Cairo: The Strategy and Organization of Non-Violent Revolution” 1501 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Srdja Popovic, Tina Rosenberg, Kurt Schock, and Jack Snyder
  • “Drilling Holes in the Ocean Floor: What Does That Tell Us about Sea-Level Rise?” 417 Schermerhorn, 12:15 pm – 1:15 pm, Gregory Mountain
  • “BP and Its Culture: What Does the Gulf of Mexico Teach Us?” 1219 IAB, 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm, Loren Steffy
  • “Taiwan Literature” 963 Schermerhorn, 2:10 pm – 4:00 pm, Yvonne Chang
  • “The Sustainable Perspective: Leadership and Innovation” Rotunda, Low Library, 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Eric Corey Freed, Sarah King, Eben Bayer, Greg Hale, and Mark Dorfman
  • “A Lower Bound for the Size of a Sum of Dilates” 317 Mudd, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Zeljka Ljujic
  • “Great Post-Cold War American Thinkers on International Relations” 1219 IAB, 4:15 pm – 6:00 pm, Gilbert Doctorow
  • “A Reading by Ludmila Ulitskaya” Seminar Room 1, Faculty House, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
  • “Poor as Customer, Donor as Investor, The State as ‘Gardener’” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Paul Light, Paul Bloom, and Brett Smith
  • “City of Cities: Istanbul” 312 Math, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Talat Halman and Ahmet Erdogdular
  • “Archaeologies of Performance: Ritual Movement through Greek Sacred Space” 612 Schermerhorn, 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Joan Breton Connelly
  • “What’s Water Worth?: Hydrofracking and Its Impact on New York City Drinking Water” James Room, Barnard Hall, 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm, Paul Gallay, Caswell F. Holloway, and Martin Stute
  • “Memories and Narrations of Illness, Death and Mourning” 754 Schermerhorn, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Ghislaine Boulanger, Rita Charon, Mary Marshall Clark, and Luisa Passerini
  • “Sweden: The Capitalist Welfare State” Deutsches Haus, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Andreas Bergh
  • “Statistical Arbitrage” 207 Math, 7:40 pm – 9:30 pm, Tebogo Phiri

Wednesday, April 6th

  • “Monsoon Dynamics in a Simple Numerical Model” Lamont Hall Seminar Room, Lamont Doherty, 10:00 am – 11:00 am, Wenchang Yang
  • “Sensing and Feedback of Everyday Activities to Promote Environmentally Sustainable Behaviors” 750 Schapiro Center, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm, Jon Froelich
  • “Creating Proper Men: Masculinities, Embodiment, and Agency in the West Bank” 502 Greene Hall, 12:00 pm – 1:10 pm, Maria Malmstroem
  • “The Quality of Latin American Democracy: A Citizen’s Agenda” 802 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:45 pm, Gabriel Murillo-Castano
  • “New Generation of Democracy and Human Rights Promoters?: Eastern EU Approaches to Democracy and Human Rights Promotion” 1219 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Tsveta Petrova and Leonard Denardo
  • “Redistribution and Preference Formation” 707 IAB, 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm, Pablo Beramendi
  • “Strategy: The Art of Creating Power” 1512 IAB, 12:15 pm – 2:00 pm, Sir Lawrence Freedman and Robert Jervis
  • “Accretion and Evolution of Terrestrial Noble Gases: Mantle-Atmosphere Interrelationships” Comer Seminar Room, Gary C. Comer Geochemistry Building, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Igor N. Tolstikhin
  • “Affecting National Policy from a Local Perspective” 1512 IAB, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, John Feinblatt
  • “Investing Billions with Systematic Models: A Giant Exercise in Statistics” 903 School of Social Work, 4:20 pm – 6:00 pm, Gunnar Klinkhammer
  • “For Women’s Right to Live: A Conversation with Guatemalan Women’s Rights Defender Sandra Moran” 1102 IAB, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
  • “Cinematography of Urban Madness” Italian Academy, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Pietro Reviglio
  • “A Day at the UN: Working and Networking with the United Naitons” 1501 IAB, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Student Presentations
  • “Hook-Ups to I Dos: Domestic Violence in South Asian Relationships” 2nd Floor Lounce, IRC, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Sakhi Representative
  • “LGBT in Public Policy” 701 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Joshua Black, Yuri Yoshizawa, Jonathan Morris, and Michael Nelson
  • “John Muir in the New World—Film Premiere” Jewish Theological Seminary (Follow the Signs), 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Catherine Tatge, Dominique Lasseur, and Rabbi Burton L. Visotzky

Thursday, April 7th

  • “Zuckerman Conference at the Mellon Biennial” Buell Hall, Maison Francaise (April 7) and 301 Philosophy (April 8), 8:45 am – 9 April 2011 1:00 pm, Elaine Scarry, Peter Bearman, William McAllister, Harriet Zuckerman, Anna Lucille Boozer, Dan Lainer-Vos, Jennifer Tappan, Alvan Ikoku, Graeme Robertson, Jodi Melamed, Felipe Gaitan-Amman, Karin Zitzewitz, Benjamin Martin, Sophie Muetzel, Anderson Blanton, Dominique Kirchner Reill, Christina M. Greer, Henning Hillman, Natan Dotan, Chauncy Lennon, Julia Maskivker, Jeffrey Lenowitz, Elizabeth Kolsky, Mattias Smangs, Emily Erikson, and Jessica Hammer
  • “Iran: A Strategic Assessment” 1501 IAB, 9:00 am – 12:30 pm, Karim Sadjadpour, Gerard Araud, Ismail Cobanoglu, Gary Sick, Giandomenico Picco, and Jean-Marie Guehenno
  • “Sympletic Topology from Insights to Interactions” 507 Math, 11:00 am – 12:30 pm, Claude Viterbo
  • “Cohort Trends in Premarital First Births: The Role of Increasing Premarital Conceptions and the Retreat from Pre-Birth, Post-Conception (‘Shotgun’) Marriage” 705 School of Social Work, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Paula England
  • “Modernization through Colonial Mediations: The Establishment of the Police and Prison System in Meiji Japan” 918 IAB, 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Naoyuki Umemori
  • “Seeds of Change: The Story of ACORN, America’s Most Controversial Anti-Poverty Group” 801 IAB, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, John Atlas, Frances Fox Piven, and Bertha Lewis
  • “The Runaway Consul: Konstantin Leont’ev’s Religious Crisis and Russian Interests in the Bulgarian Schism” 1219 IAB, 12:15 pm – 1:45 pm, Thomas Kitson
  • “Forgiveness in Sierra Leone” 413 IAB, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, John Caulker, Libby Hoffman, and Sara Terry
  • “Argentina and Brazil: Economic Challenges and Opportunities” Garden Room 2, Faculty House, 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Daniel Artana, Juan Luis Bour, Guillermo Calvo, and Santiago Urbiztondo
  • “New Methods and Strategies for the Synthesis of Polycyclic Natural Products” 328 Havemeyer, 1:30 pm – 6:00 pm, Sarah Reisman
  • “Families on the Edge: Housing Instability and the Struggle for Security in Rural New England” 6602 Psychiatric Institute, Medical Campus, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, Elizabeth Carpenter-Song
  • “Simulations of Global Hurricane Climatology, Variability, and Response to Global Warming Using a High Resolution AGCM” 214 Mudd, 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, Ming Zhao and Lei Zhou
  • “The Politics and Pragmatics of Translation in the USSR: The Daily Life of Language in a Multi-National Empire” 1512 IAB, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, David Bellos
  • “Age of Fracture” 801 IAB, 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, Daniel Rodgers
  • “A Conversation with Brad Skow” 716 Philosophy, 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm
  • “New York as a Sustainable City” Faculty Room, Low Library, 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Steve Cohen, David Bragdon, Cas Holloway, Bill Solecki, and Ester Fuchs
  • “Careers in Human Rights: A Panel Discussion” 707 IAB, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Various
  • “Classifications: Eleanor Antin’s Conceptual Art” 832 Schermerhorn, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Emily Liebert
  • “A Periodical Passage: Arcades in 19th-Century Spanish America” 201 Casa Hispanica, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Juan Carlos Gonzalez-Espitia
  • “Lies, Damn Lies, and Statistics: Or, Did We Ask the Wrong Question?” 403 IAB, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, David Monk
  • “Much More than the Eye Can See” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Wendy Freedman
  • “In Collaboration: Re-Figuring the Spiritual” Miller Theatre, 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Lynda Benglis
  • “Hearst New Media Lecture” Lecture Hall, 3rd Floor Journalism Building, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Krishna Bharat
  • “Dijelo Dugme (White Button)—Film Screening” 417 IAB, 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Igor Stoimenov
  • “Portfolio Allocation and Insurance” 207 Math, 7:40 pm – 9:00 pm, Mikhail Smirnov
  • “Water—Film Screening” 509 Knox, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Friday, April 8th

  • “Healing Paradigms and the Politics of Health in Central Asia” 1501 IAB, 9:00 am – 6:00 pm, Devin DeWeese, Richard Elovich, Erica Johnson, Salmaan Keshavjee, Erin Koch, Alisher Latypov, Paula Michaels, Danuta Penkala-Gawecka, and Jeff Sahadeo
  • “The Practice of Choosing Wisely: Co-Creating Dialogue and Engagement Processes That Serve Our Communities” 9:00 am – 9 April 2011, 5:00 pm, Jan Elliot and Others
  • “An Overview of Taiwan’s 2009 Typhoon Morakot” 918 IAB, 10:00 pm – 11:30 pm, Hoe I. Ling and Myron L. Cohen
  • “A Combinatorial Legendrian Knot DGA from Generating Families” 417 Math, 10:45 pm – 12:15 pm, Dan Rutherford
  • “Water for a Crowded World: Lessons from the Northeast Corridor” 924 Mudd, 12:15 pm – 1:15 pm, Charlie Vorosmarty
  • “The Artistic Process of Peacemaking: Using Narrative as a Means of Conflict Resolution” 1302 IAB, 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Laura Simms
  • “Top-Down and Bottom-Up: The Isotopic Composition of Atmospheric Nitrous Oxide since 1940” Monell Building Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Kristie A. Boering
  • “When Bad Things Happen to Good Galaxies—Followed by Guided Stargazing” Pupin Hall (Follow the Signs), 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, Hugh Crowl

Saturday, April 9th

  • “Places and Perceptions: Space and Identity in Inner Eurasia” 1512 IAB, 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm, Mirko Sardelic, Nathan Schenkkan, Lisa Yountchi, Elena Paskaleva, Alan Wheeler, and Irina Karabulatova

Tags: , , ,

8 Comments

  1. Sunday Fan

    Thank you, Bwog. The Bucket List on Sunday is much appreciated.

  2. Don't Miss this.

    “Much More than the Eye Can See” Davis Auditorium, Schapiro Hall, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, Wendy Freedman


    This is being hyped up by not 1 but 2 professors of mine. And a student run club. So I think if you are into physics, astronomy, cosmology, or "cool stuff about the universe" I would think about checking it out.

    I think it needs and rsvp though

  3. Anonymous  

    April 6th, 7:30pm One nation under sex, private lives of presidents and first ladies by professor David eisenbach

  4. Anonymous  

    David eisenbach Fayweather 313

  5. Anonymous

    this is going on today at faculty house, saturday april 9: http://ldsmba.com/

  6. Anonymous

    this is going on today at faculty house, the lds mba conference, april 9 all day, saturday. ldsmba.com

  7. Anonymous

    the head of cnn is speaking right now in low library, and then throughout the day elsewhere, key media people are speaking: saturday april 9th, here is the event info: journalism.columbia.edu/page/670-alumni-weekend-2011-schedule/475

  8. Anonymous

    Suzanne Malveaux, anchor, cnn is speaking at 4p in the j school today, sat april 9

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.