Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. As always, feel free to mention any events we may have missed in the comments section (and/or mock our typos) and we’ll add them. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

  • “Women in Peace, Security, and Development: A Conversation with Inspiring Women Leaders at the UN” Wednesday, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Judy Cheng-Hopkins, Lackshmi Puri, Leila Zerrougi, Zaina Bangurra
  • “The Writing Lives Series: An Evening with Nick Hornby in Conversation with Saskia Hamilton” Wednesday, 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Rennert Auditorium, Kraft Center, Nick Hornby, Saskia Hamilton
  • “Thinking Feminism at the Limits Keynote Address,” Thursday, 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Faculty House, Judith Butler
  • “Addressing Public Health System Challenges in Haiti” Friday, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 501 Schermerhorn, Jeffrey D. Sachs, Sonia Erlich Sachs, Tatiana Wah, Florence Guillaume

Monday, March 4

  • “Feminist to the Core” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 754 Schermerhorn Extension, Jean Howard
  • “Promoting Gener Equality in Developing Asia: Asian Development Bank’s Experience” 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, 1302 IAB, Shireen Lateef
  • “Design Methodologies at Informal Territories: Heliopolis in Sao Paulo” 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 504 Avery, Daniela Getlinger
  • “Gender, Political Economy, and Globalization” 2:10 pm – 4:00 pm, 402B IAB, Bilge Erten
  • “The Ambivalent Middle Class: Weaving Sexual Rights into the Social Fabric of India” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, Room 1, Faculty House, Katherine Ewing
  • “Chalom and ‘Abdu in Bed Together: Coexistence in Togo Mizrahi’s Alexandria Films (1930-1939)” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 513 Fayerweather, Deborah A. Starr
  • “Calle Tomada: The Street in Latin America” 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Stromach Center, Schermerhorn, Luis Camnitzer, Isabela Villanueva, Ana Paula Cohen, BijaRi, Patricio del Real
  • “Understanding the Universe, One Rare Isotope at a Time” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 428 Pupin, Jens Dilling
  • “From Swing Voter to Blue Tiger? Asian-American Partisanship Revisited” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 707 IAB, Taeku Lee
  • “Dancing Chairs: Elections and Perspectives for 2014″ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 802 IAB, Chris Garman
  • “Culture at Risk: The Protection of Heritage in Conflict and Crisis” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 113 Avery, Francesco Bandarin

Tuesday, March 5

  • “Scholarly Societies in the Humanities: New Models and Innovation” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Presidential Rooms 2 & 3, Faculty House, Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Robert Townsend, Dianne Harris
  • “The Future of International Climate Change Policy” 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm, 477 Lerner, Scot Barret, Tim Gore, Dessima Williams
  • “Understanding Community Development in a ‘Theory of Action’ Framework” 1:00 pm – 2;30 pm, 505 Avery, Laura Wolf-Powers
  • “Improving the Performance of Applied Science Numerical Simulations: an Application to Density Functional Theory” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 Mudd, Edoardo di Napoli
  • “An Offbeat Journey from the Munich Agreement to the Ribbentrop-Molotov Pact” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Gabriel Gorodetsky
  • “Enemies of the State: Pussy Riot and the New Russian Protest Rock” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 707 IAB, Artem Troitsky
  • “Understanding the Evolution of Development Thinking: From Growth to Development” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Second Floor Common Room, Heyman Center, Frances Stewart
  • “Strategic Scrapbooks: 19th Century Activists Remake the Newspaper for African American History and Women’s Rights” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Barnard Hall, Ellen Gruber Garvey
  • “1963: Herman Kahn and Projection” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Miller Theater, Liam Gillick
  • “Athena Power Talks: A Conversation with Sheila Nevins ’60″ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Sheila Nevins
  • “The Situation in Mali and Libya” 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm, Faculty House, Heiko Nitzschke, Stefan Rssel

Wednesday, March 6

  • “The Chinese Question in Central Asia: Perceptions, Politics and Social Change” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Marlene Laruelle, Sebastien Peyrouse
  • “Labor: Finland and Thailand” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 918 IAB, Daena Aki Funahashi, Andrew Alan Johnson
  • “Navigating the Interstices of Nation-States in the Post-NAFTA Era: Vulnerability and Resistance in Mexican Transnational Families” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 802 IAB, Gail Mummert
  • “The Meanings of Foreign Intervention in the Taiping Rebellion” 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm, 548 Jerome Greene, Stephen R. Platt
  • “The Importance of Social Institutions for Achieving Gender Equality: The OECD Perspective” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 410 IAB, Somali Cerise
  • “Women in Peace, Security, and Development: A Conversation with Inspiring Women Leaders at the UN” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Judy Cheng-Hopkins, Lackshmi Puri, Leila Zerrougi, Zaina Bangurra
  • “Transitional Justice in Europe after Communism: Reflections on the First Two Decades” 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm, Presidential Rooms 2 & 3, Faculty House, Michael Kraus
  • “The Writing Lives Series: An Evening with Nick Hornby in Conversation with Saskia Hamilton” 6:15 pm – 8:15 pm, Rennert Auditorium, Kraft Center, Nick Hornby, Saskia Hamilton
  • “‘The Lady with the Whip’: Gendered Violence and Social Death in Manderlay and Django Unchained” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Event Oval, Diana Center, Frank Wilderson

Thursday, March 7

  • “The Economic-Security Nexus in Northeast Asia” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, T.J. Pempel
  • “Bureaucratic Legitimation and Race, Sex, and Age Discrimination at Work” 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, 509 Knox, Vincent Roscigno
  • “Lagrangian Analysis of Entrainment and Mixing in a Deep Convecting Cloud” 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm, 214 S.W. Mudd, Kyongmin Yeo
  • “The Neurobiology of Reward Approach: A Shifting Substrate” 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm, 405 Schermerhorn, John Horvitz
  • “A Reordered World? Rising Powers and Global Governance” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 707 IAB, Miles Kahler
  • “New Challenge in CT Dosimetry” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 214 Mudd, Yongguang Liang
  • “What Entanglement Might Be Telling Us: Quantum Mechanics, Individuation, and Space-Time” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 202 Hamilton, Jenann Ismael
  • “How and Why Corporate Moderates and Their Hired Expert Employees Created the Social Security Act” 4:10 pm – 6:00 pm, 801 IAB, G. William Domhoff
  • “Structurally Dynamic Polymers: From Optically-Healable Materials to Mechanically-Adaptive Films” 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Stuart Rowan
  • “Leo Amery in Defense of the Anglosphere” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 411 Fayerweather, Susan Pedersen
  • “The Recent Political Situation in Japan” 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm, 918 IAB, Yasuo Hasebe
  • “Thinking Feminism at the Limits Keynote Address,” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, Faculty House, Judith Butler
  • “Entropy Central: Monument History & Conservation in New York’s Greatest Park” 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm, 200 Buell Hall, Matthew Reiley
  • “1974: Volvo and the Mise-en-Scene” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, Miller Theatre, Liam Gillick
  • “Social Media in Cuba” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, 802 IAB, Ted A. Henken

Friday, March 8

  • “Postsocialism: Mongolia and China” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, 918 IAB, Manduhai Buyandelger, Lily Chumley
  • “The Growing Field of Corporate Sustainability” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, King’s Room, Alumni Center, Katy Mixter
  • “Climate Change, Methods and Practice: A Conversation Across the Social Sciences and Humanities” 1:00 pm  - 3:00 pm, 501 Diana, Julie Cruikshank, Peder Anker, Michael B. Gerrard, Graham Burnett
  • “History in Action: Historical Thinking in Public Life” 3:30 pm – 6:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, John Lawrence
  • “Shuckin’ and Jiving: God and Racism in the Republican Party from the 2008 Election to the 2012 Election Cycle” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 758 Schermerhorn Extension, Anthea Butler
  • “A House, a Pistol, China and a Clock: The Articulation of White Masculinity and the Cult of Sensibility in 18th-Century Montserrat, West Indies” 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 951 Schermerhorn Extension, Jessica Striebel MacLean
  • “Addressing Public Health System Challenges in Haiti” 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 501 Schermerhorn, Jeffrey D. Sachs, Sonia Erlich Sachs, Tatiana Wah, Florence Guillaume