Nov

14

Bucket List: Artists, Anarchy, and CJR

Written by

Bucket List represents the unbelievable intellectual privilege we enjoy as Columbia students. We do our very best to bring to your attention important guest lecturers and special events on campus. Our recommendations for this week are below and the full list is after the jump.

Recommended

Monday, November 14th

  • “Complex Molecule Synthesis as a Fuel for Discovery” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 209 Havemeyer, Neil Garg
  • “Putin’s Russia and the Upcoming Elections” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, Garden Room 2, Faculty House, Nikolay Petrov, Maria Lipman, Alena Ledeneva, Konstantin Sonin, Yulia Latynina, and Timothy Frye
  • “Recent Development and Next Focus in China’s Democratic Governance” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 918 IAB, Yu Keping
  • “Technological Activism At Work” 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Journalism 607B, Christina Dunbar-Hester
  • “Allende’s Chile and the Inter-American Cold War” 12:30 pm – 1:30pm, 406 IAB, Tanya Harmer
  • “Formalism and Relationalism in Network Theory” 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm, 801 IAB, Emily Erikson
  • “Leaders in Global Energy: Wind Energy in China, Europe and the U.S.” 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Jorge Calvet, Gabriel Alonso, and Watson Liu
  • “Singing Black Tears: An African American Prodigal Son in Japan” 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, 701C Dodge, Christine Yano
  • “Developments in Religious Zionism: Ideological Crisis or Politics As Usual?” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 513 Fayerweather, Nadav Shelef
  • “Race and the Politics of Expansion, Removal, and Settlement in Antebellum America” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 707 IAB, Paul Frymer
  • “Sweetness and Light: The Bright Side of Pluralism in a Rajasthan Qasba” 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 208 Knox, Ann Grozins Gold
  • “La quête infinie de l’autre rive: Épopée en trois chants” 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm, East Gallery, Buell Hall, Sylvie Kandé
  • “Concert: Gift of Instruments” 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm, Miller Theatre, Carter Brey, Alan Gilbert, Victor Goines, Marcus Printup, Aaron Diehl, Yasushi Nakamura, Marion Felder, Joyce Yang, and Simone Porter
  • “Some Theories About Plots: Ingenious Minds Work on Ingenious Books” 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm, 1501 IAB, Robert Belknap, followed by reception

Tuesday, November 15th

  • “Electoral laws in US cities” 9:30 am – 10:30 am, 801 IAB, Ferran Elias
  • “Seeing Like a Peacebuilder: An Ethnography of International Intervention” 12:00 pm, 101 Barnard Hall, Séverine Autesserre
  • “Songs From the Chornobyl Zone” 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm, 1219 IAB, Yevhen Yefremov
  • “Representation theory and number theory” 2:40 pm, 520 Math, Benedict Gross
  • “Nutritional balancing acts: unraveling the feeding strategies of rainforest primates” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 1015 Schermerhorn Extension, Jessica Rothman
  • “Anarchy is a Choice: International Politics and the Problem of World Government” 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, 1501 IAB, James Fearon
  • “New Measurements of Clusters and Nanoparticles: Implications for Atmospheric Nucleation & Growth Models” 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 826 Mudd, Peter McMurry
  • “The Origins of Doxography and Plato’s Symposium: Aristotle, Plato and Hippias” 4:10 pm – 5:30 pm, 616 Hamilton, Colin Webster
  • “The Five Percent: Finding Solutions to (Seemingly) Impossible Conflicts” 4:20 pm – 6:10 pm, 102 Jerome Greene, Peter Coleman
  • “Discussion with the Authors of ‘Infinite Vision'” 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm, 417 IAB, Pavithra Mehta and Suchitra Shenoy
  • “The Next American Economy: Blueprint For a Real Recovery” 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm, Faculty House, William Holstein
  • “Color, Ethnic/Race Identity & Socioeconomic Status In Latin America” 6:00 pm, Sulzberger Parlor, Barnard Hall, Edward Telles
  • “Fiction And History Conference: Day 1” 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm, Faculty House, James Neal, Kevin Baker, Nancy Horan, Thomas Fleming, and Kenneth Jackson
  • “Nkrumah and a Union of African States: The Dream Survives, Still” 6:30 pm, 509 Knox, Kofi Anyidoho
  • “The Moroccan Constitutional Reforms and the Forthcoming Elections: Prospects of a Genuine Democracy?” 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm, 1512 IAB, Youness Abouyoub, Anouar Majid, Brahim El Guabli, and Anouar Boukhars
  • “Alternative Publishing in Germany and America: A Public Discussion” 7:00 pm, Deutsches Haus, Hans Magnus Enzensberger and André Schiffrin
  • “CJR’s 50th Anniversary Conversation on Journalism: How the Past Guides the Future” 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm, World Room, Journalism, Vivian Schiller, Michael Shapiro, Connie Schultz, Robert Lipsyte, Justin Peters, and James Marcus, RSVP by emailing [email protected]

Wednesday, November 16th

Thursday, November 17th

Friday, November 18th

  • “The Blueprint: Managing Africa’s Political Security and Building Effective Institutions” 9:00 am – 6:30 pm, 1501 IAB, various speakers, registration
  • “Sixty Years after the San Francisco Peace Treaty: Peace, Conflict, and Historical Reconciliation in the Asia-Pacific” 9:00 am – 5:45 pm, 918 IAB, Bruce Cummings, Kimie Hara, Naoyuki Umemori, and others
  • “Chiral Heterocycle Synthesis via Copper-Catalyzed Stereoselective Alkene Difunctionalization Reactions” 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, 320 Havemeyer, Sherry Chemler
  • “Overview of DoD’s Planning, Programming, Budgeting, Execution (PPBE) System” 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm, 1401 IAB, Dave Williamson
  • “Deformation Cycles of Subduction Earthquakes and Mantle Rheology” 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Monell Auditorium, Lamont-Doherty, Kelin Wang
  • “Reducing the impact of HIV/AIDS on African American communities: An effective couple-based prevention approach to lowering HIV vulnerabilities” 4:00 pm, 758 Schermerhorn Extension, Nabila El-Bassel
  • “Up For Interpretation” 4:15 pm, James Room, Barnard Hall, Quentin Skinner and Christopher Ricks
  • “Lecture and Stargazing: The Truth About Black Holes” 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm, 301 Pupin, Dan D’Orazio
  • “How Can Democrats Win Back the House?” Friday 8:00 pm, 417 IAB, Congressman Steve Israel, free tickets

Tags: , , , , ,

3 Comments

  1. ugh  

    I never have any idea what's going on in these posts. Post the department/center names!

  2. Anonymous

    Can you please add:

    An Evening with Manzi Anatole and Dr. Joia Mukherjee from Partners in Health
    Wednesday, November 16, 8 - 10 PM
    Hamilton 517

  3. Also  

    BAD POETRY CONTEST!
    Thursday November 17th, 8 pm
    309 Havemeyer

© 2006-2015 Blue and White Publishing Inc.